EMRS TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023: 6329 Vacancies for TGT and Hostel Warden

EMRS TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023: National Education Society for Tribal Students invites applications for 6329 teaching and non-teaching positions

PostVacancies
TGT5660
Hostel Warden (Male)335
Hostel Warden (Female)334
Total6329

The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) has recently issued the official notification for Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023. This recruitment drive aims to fill 6329 vacancies for both teaching and non-teaching positions across various regions in India. The available positions include Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT), TGT Third Language, TGT Misc., and Hostel Warden. Eligible candidates are encouraged to apply for these prestigious roles in the field of education and contribute to the development of tribal students.

NOTE:

  • The last date for submission of application for all posts for ESSE-2023 has been extended till 19 October, 2023.
  • It is further informed that candidates having 3 Year Integrated B.Ed M.Ed Degree recognised by NCTE are also eligible to apply for the posts of PGT and TGT.

Important dates

Event Date 
EMRS TGT Notification Release Date18 July 2023
Application Last Date18 August 2023 19 October 2023

EMRS Recruitment 2023 for 6329 Vacancies

EMRS TGT Subject Wise Vacancy
Subject UREWSOBC (NCL)SCST Total
Hindi248601639045606
English2736718110050671
Maths2806818510251686
Social Studies2736718010050670
Science2776718310150678
Total13513298924932463311
EMRS TGT Vacancy 2023- Group B TGT
Subject UREWSOBC (NCL)SCST Total
Music13032864824320
Art14034925125342
PET (Male)13132864824321
PET (Female)14234935125345
Librarian15236995527369
Total6951684562531251697
EMRS TGT Vacancy 2023- Third Language TGT
Subject UREWSOBCSCST Total
Bengali060120110
Gujarati20411060344
Kannada12206030124
Malayalam0202
Manipuri050106
Marathi230514070352
Odiya130206030125
Telugu4310271507102
Urdu050106
Mizo0202
Sanskrit14835965326358
Santali100205030121
Total289611699142652

Post NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Hostel Warden (Male)13733905025335
Hostel Warden (Female)13633905025334
Total2736618010050669

Eligibility criteria

For TGT (Trained Graduate Teacher)

Four years integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate.
OR
Bachelor’s Degree with at least 50% marks in the concerned subject/combination of subjects and in aggregate.

For TGT (Hindi): Hindi as a subject in all three years.
For TGT (English): English as a subject in all three years.
For TGT (S.St): Any two of the following main subjects at graduation level: History, Geography, Economics, and Pol. Science, of which one must be either History or Geography.
For TGT (Maths): Mathematics as the main subject at graduation level with one of the following as a second subject: Physics, Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science, Economics, Commerce, and Statistics.
For TGT (Science): Bachelor’s Degree in Science with any two of the following subjects: Botany, Zoology, and Chemistry.

B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized University.

Pass in the State Teacher Eligibility Test (STET) or Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) Paper-II, conducted by CBSE in accordance with the Guidelines framed by the NCTE for the purpose.

Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English medium.

For Hostel Warden

Four years integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT or other NCTE recognized institution in the concerned subject.
OR
Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized university/institute.

Age Limit

  • For All TGT/Hostel Warden Posts: Not exceeding 35 years.
  • Up to 55 years for EMRS employees.
  • Age relaxation for SC/ST and others as per Govt. of India rules would be applicable.

[ Calculate Your Age ]

Application Fee

An application fee is mandatory for candidates applying for EMRS TGT Vacancy 2023. The fee must be paid online, and applications without the fee payment will not be accepted. The specific amount will be detailed in the official notification:

PostApplication Fee
TGTRs. 1500/-
Hostel WardenRs. 1000/-

How to apply EMRS TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023

The application process for the EMRS TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023 will be online. Candidates can apply for the vacancies on the official website of the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS). The application process will begin on July 18, 2023, and will end on August 18, 2023.

To apply for the EMRS TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023, candidates need to follow the following steps:

  1. Visit the official website of the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) at emrs.tribal.gov.in.
  2. Click on the “Employment” tab.
  3. Click on the “Apply Online” link for the EMRS TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023.
  4. Fill in the application form carefully.
  5. Upload the required documents.
  6. Pay the application fee.
  7. Submit the application form.
EMRS TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023
EMRS TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023

For more information, candidates can check the official notification of the EMRS TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023.

Selection process

The candidates will be selected for the EMRS TGT Teacher Recruitment 2023 through a written examination and interview. The written examination will be a computer-based test (CBT). The interview will be conducted for shortlisted candidates.

EMRS TGT Exam Pattern 2023

The EMRS TGT exam will consist of multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Each correct answer will be awarded one mark, and for each incorrect answer, there will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks.

Exam Format:

  • Objective Type: 120 marks
  • Language Competency Test: 30 marks
S. No.SectionsNo. of Questions
IGeneral Awareness10
IIReasoning Ability10
IIIKnowledge of ICT10
IVTeaching Aptitude10
VDomain Knowledge:
a) Subject specific syllabus – Difficulty level Graduation
b) Experiential activity-based pedagogy and case study-based questions.
c) NEP-2020
d) Khelo India, Fit India and other similar programs
of Govt of India (for PETs only)
80
[65+10+5(c+d)]
Total120
VILanguage Competency Test (General Hindi, General
English and Regional Language-10 mark each subject). This part is qualifying in nature only with minimum 40% marks in each language. Part-I to V of the candidate will not be evaluated, if he/she fails to attain qualifying marks in Part-VI.
30
Total150
Note: 1 mark shall be awarded to every correct answer.
0.25 mark shall be deducted for every incorrect answer.

EMRS Teacher Salary

Here’s the table for EMRS Teacher Salary for teaching and non-teaching posts:

PostSubjectSalary
TGTEnglish / Hindi / Mathematics / Science / Social Studies / 3rd Language / LibrarianLevel 7 (Rs. 44,900 – 1,42,400/-)
Other TGTMusic / Art / PET (Male) / PET (Female)Level 6 (Rs. 35,400 – 1,12,400)
Hostel WardenEMRS AccountantLevel 5 (Rs. 29,200 – 92,300)

Also Check,

Leave a Comment

English to Odia Translator Join Photo and Signature Scientific Calculator Age Calculator Age Relaxation Syllabus Career As A Learn Mathematics Odia Grammar Basic Computer Knowledge General Knowledge Free Mock Test Scheme Departments of Odisha Govt Articles Post A Free Job