Navodaya Vidyalaya Non-Teaching Recruitment 2024: 1377 Vacancies

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) Non-Teaching Recruitment 2024 Apply Online for 1377 Post, @navodaya.gov.in.

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti announces 1377 non-teaching vacancies, inviting applications from aspiring individuals. With applications open from March 22nd to April 30th, 2024 interested candidates can apply online through the official website.

Organization NameNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
Post NameNon-teaching various Post
Job CategoryGovt Jobs
Total Vacancy1377 Posts
Apply ModeOnline
Apply Start22/03/2024
Last Date Apply30/04/2024
Last Date for Payment of Fee30/04/2024 (up to 05:00 P.M.)
Application Form Correction02/05/2024 to 04/05/2024
Official Websitehttps://navodaya.gov.in/
https://exams.nta.ac.in/NVS/
Navodaya Vidyalaya Non Teaching Recruitment 2024 for 1377 Vacancies
Navodaya Vidyalaya Non Teaching Recruitment 2024 for 1377 Vacancies

NVS Non-Teaching Recruitment for 1377 Vacancies

Post NameCategoryTotal
UREWSOBC
(NCL)
SCST
Female Staff Nurse 851212102121
Assistant Section Officer 401005
Audit Assistant 8112012
Junior Translation Officer201104
Legal Assistant 100001
Stenographer14224123
Computer Operator200002
Catering Supervisor4471310478
Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/RO Cadre)13223121
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre)14536866726360
Electrician cum Plumber751215233128
Lab Attendant7616312810161
Mess Helper216444310633442
Multi Tasking Staff11242019
Total697133211256801377

Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for the NVS Non-Teaching positions in 2024 are as follows:

PostEducation Qualification & Experience Requirements Age Limit 
Female Staff Nurse B.Com degree with 3 years of experience in accounts works in a government, semi-government, or autonomous organisation21 to 35 years
Assistant Section Officer A bachelor’s degree and 03 years of experience in administrative and financial matters in Central Govt/Autonomous Organization under the Central Govt23 to 33 years
Audit Assistant B.Com degree with 3 years of experience in accounts works in a government, semi-government, or autonomous organisation18 to 30 years
Junior Translation OfficerA Master’s Degree in Hindi with English as a compulsory or elective subject or as the medium of examination at the Degree level is required23 to 32 years
Legal Assistant Degree in Law and 3 years experience in handling legal cases.23 to 35 Years
Stenographer12th pass18 to 27 years
Computer OperatorBCA/B.Sc. or BE/8.Tech (Computer Science/IT) degree18 to 30 years
Catering SupervisorA Bachelor’s Degree in Hotel Management from a recognized institution, 10 years of service in Defence, and a trade proficiency certificate in Catering are required18 to 27 years.
Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/RO Cadre)The candidate must have a Senior Secondary Certificate, a minimum speed of 30 words per minute in English or 25 words per minute in Hindi typewriting, and pass a +2 level of Senior Secondary with Secretarial Practices and Office Management as Vocational Subjects18 to 27 years
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre)A Senior Secondary certificate with a minimum speed of 30 words per minute in English or 25 words per minute in Hindi, or a +2 level from CBSE/State Board18 to 27 years.
Electrician cum PlumberThe applicant must have a 10th class pass, an ITI certificate in the electrician/wireman trade, and at least 2 years of experience in electrical installation/wiring/plumbing18 to 40 years
Lab AttendantA 12th class with a Science stream from a recognized Board/University or a certificate/diploma in Laboratory Technique is required.18 to 30 years
Mess HelperThe candidate must have a Matriculation pass, 05 years of experience in a Govt. residential organisation’s mess/school, and pass the skill test prescribed by NVS
Multi Tasking StaffMatriculation 

Application Fee

NVS Non-Teaching Recruitment 2024 application and processing fee varies by post as:

PostCategory 
General/EWS/OBC (NCL) SC/ST/PwBD 
Application FeeProcessing FeeTotalApplication FeeProcessing FeeTotal
Female Staff Nurse10005001500500500
Other5005001000500500

Salary

PostPay Scale
Female Staff NurseLeveL-7 (Rs.44900-142400) in the Pay Matrix
Assistant Section OfficerLevel -6 (Rs.35400-112400) in the Pay Matrix
Audit Assistant
JuniorTranslation Officer
Legal Assistant
StenographerLevel -4 (Rs.25500-81100) in the Pay Matrix 
Computer Operator
Catering Supervisor
Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/ROCadre)Level-2 (Rs.19900-63200) in the Pay Matrix 
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNVCadre)
Electrician cum Plumber
Lab AttendantLevel-1 (Rs.18000-56900) in the Pay Matrix 
Mess Helper
Multi Tasking Staff

Selection Process

The selection process for NVS Non Teaching Vacancy 2024 includes the following phases:

  • Written Exam
  • Skill Test/Typing Test/ Typewriting Test
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination
  • Interview

How to Apply for NVS Non-Teaching posts

To apply for Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Non-Teaching positions in 2024, follow these steps:

  1. Visit the official NVS website at https://navodaya.gov.in.
  2. Navigate to the “Recruitment” section.
  3. Review the NVS Non-Teaching Staff 2024 Notification to ensure eligibility.
  4. Click on the “Apply Online” link provided on the website or in the notification.
  5. Fill in the required details as per instructions.
  6. Upload photographs, signatures, and necessary documents.
  7. Pay the application fee through the provided payment gateway.
  8. Review your application and submit it.

Candidates can apply for the NVS Recruitment Exam through the “Online” mode only on the website:
https://exams.nta.ac.in/NVS/ and/or www.navodaya.gov.in The Application Form in any other
mode will not be accepted.

Also Check,

Sorry, no posts were found.

Leave a Comment

English to Odia Translator Join Photo and Signature Scientific Calculator Age Calculator Age Relaxation Syllabus Career As A Learn Mathematics Odia Grammar Basic Computer Knowledge General Knowledge Free Mock Test Scheme Departments of Odisha Govt Articles Post A Free Job