RRB ALP 2024: 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancies

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024: Indian Railways has announced the RRB ALP Exam 2024 for the recruitment of 5696 Assistant Loco Pilots. Candidates aged 18 to 30 with Matriculation/SSLC, ITI, or Diploma qualifications can apply online from January 20 to February 19, 2024.

Organisation NameRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Posts NameAssistant Loco Pilots 
Total Vacancies5696
Notification NumberCET 01/2024
CategoryCentral Govt Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Registration Start20/01/2024
Last Date Apply19/02/2024
SalaryRs. 19900- 63200/- (Level-2)
Official websitehttps://indianrailways.gov.in/

RRB ALP Recruitment Vacancy Details 2024

RRB ALP Category and Zone-wise Vacancies:

RRB NameZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECoR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
Total249980448213515605696572
Recruitment of ALP Tentative Timelines
Recruitment of ALP Tentative Timelines

Eligibility Criteria to Apply RRB ALP 2024

Educational Qualification

  • Matriculation/SSLC, ITI from recognized institutions (trades include Armature and Coil Winder, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Fitter, Heat Engine, Instrument Mechanic, Machinist, Mechanic Diesel, Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Millwright Maintenance Mechanic, Mechanic Radio & TV, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic, Tractor Mechanic, Turner, Wireman).
  • OR – Matriculation/SSLC, Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in specified trades.
  • OR – 3 years Diploma in Mechanical/Electrical/Electronics/Automobile Engineering.
  • OR – Degree in Engineering disciplines mentioned above.

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 33 years (as of 01/07/2024)

Upper Age Relaxation:

  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • OBC (NCL): 3 years
  • Ex-Servicemen (more than 6 months of service after attestation): Up to the extent of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
  • PWD: 10 years + relaxation for respective category
  • Jammu & Kashmir domiciled candidates (01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989): 5 years
  • Railway Staff, Casual Labour, Substitutes with 3 years of service: 40 years (UR), 43 years (OBC-NCL), 45 years (SC/ST)

RRB ALP Physical and Medical Standard Requirement:

  • Medical Standard:
    • A1
      • Physically Fit in All Standards
  • Vision Standard:
    • Distant Vision: 6/6, 6/6 without glasses with fogging test (must not accept +2D)
    • Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 without glasses
    • Must pass tests for Color Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision, etc.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/Ex-Serviceman/PWDs/Female/Transgender/Minorities/Economically backward class (Refundable after First Stage CBT)Rs. 250/-
OthersRs. 500/-

Selection Process

  • First Stage CBT (CBT-1)
  • Second Stage CBT (CBT-2)
  • Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)
  • Document Verification (DV)
  • Medical Examination (ME)

Steps To Apply RRB ALP 2024

  1. Visit official RRB website at https://indianrailways.gov.in/
  2. Choose preferred RRB region.
  3. Access ALP 2024 notification.
  4. Register with personal details.
  5. Login with provided credentials.
  6. Fill application form.
  7. Pay application fee.
  8. Download application copy.
  9. Complete the application process.
  10. Click Here To Direct Apply for RRB, Bhubaneswar.

The RRB ALP 2024 exam will be conducted by various Railway Recruitment Boards across regions.

RRB ALP 2024 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancies

Also Check,

Leave a Comment

English to Odia Translator Join Photo and Signature Scientific Calculator Age Calculator Age Relaxation Syllabus Career As A Learn Mathematics Odia Grammar Basic Computer Knowledge General Knowledge Free Mock Test Scheme Departments of Odisha Govt Articles Post A Free Job