Number of Lok Sabha (MP) Seats by State/UT in India 2024

The Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Indian Parliament, consists of Members of Parliament (MPs). Each MP represents a specific geographic area called a constituency.

The Constitution of India allows the Lok Sabha to have a maximum of 550 members. Currently, there are 543 constituencies. Previously, two seats were reserved for Anglo-Indian representatives, but this provision was removed by the 104th Constitutional Amendment in 2020. Before this amendment, the maximum number of seats was 552.

Number of Lok Sabha Seats by State/UT in India 2024

State/ union
territory
SeatsPopulation
(2011)
Population
per seat
Gen.SCSTTotalTotal ( % )
Andhra Pradesh2041254.604%49,577,1031,983,084
Arunachal Pradesh220.368%1,383,727691,864
Assam1112142.578%31,205,5762,228,970
Bihar346407.366%104,099,4522,602,486
Chhattisgarh614112.026%25,545,1982,322,291
Goa220.368%1,458,545729,273
Gujarat2024264.788%60,439,6922,324,604
Haryana82101.842%25,351,4622,535,146
Himachal Pradesh3140.737%6,864,6021,716,151
Jharkhand815142.578%32,988,1342,356,295
Karnataka2152285.1565%61,095,2972,181,975
Kerala182203.683%33,406,0611,670,303
Madhya Pradesh1946295.341%72,626,8092,504,373
Maharashtra3954488.84%112,374,3332,341,132
Manipur1120.368%2,570,3901,285,195
Meghalaya220.368%2,966,8891,483,445
Mizoram110.184%1,097,2061,097,206
Nagaland110.184%1,978,5021,978,502
Odisha1335213.867%41,974,2191,998,772
Punjab94132.394%27,743,3382,134,103
Rajasthan1843254.604%68,548,4372,741,937
Sikkim110.184%610,577610,577
Tamil Nadu327397.182%72,147,0301,849,924
Telangana1232173.131%35,003,6742,059,040
Tripura1120.368%3,673,9171,836,959
Uttar Pradesh63178014.733%199,812,3412,497,654
Uttarakhand4150.921%10,086,2922,017,258
West Bengal30102427.735%91,276,1152,173,241
Andaman and Nicobar Islands110.184%380,581380,581
Chandigarh110.184%1,055,4501,055,450
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu1120.368%585,764292,882
Jammu and Kashmir550.921%12,267,0322,453,406
Ladakh110.184%274,000274,000
Lakshadweep110.184%64,47364,473
Delhi6171.289%16,787,9412,398,277
Puducherry110.184%1,247,9531,247,953
Total4128447543100%1,210,569,5732,229,410

Leave a Comment

English to Odia Translator Join Photo and Signature Scientific Calculator Age Calculator Age Relaxation Syllabus Career As A Learn Mathematics Odia Grammar Basic Computer Knowledge General Knowledge Free Mock Test Scheme Departments of Odisha Govt Articles Post A Free Job